Types of Periodicals
This is the "Find Articles" page of the "Visual Merchandising Arts" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Visual Merchandising Arts  

This guide highlights print and electronic resources to support students in the Visual Merchandising Arts Program.
Last Updated: Jan 29, 2013 URL: http://sheridaninstitute.libguides.com/visualmerchandising Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Find Articles Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Get Started Here

Find Journal Articles Here:

  1. Search Summon.  Summon searches for articles, books, e-books, videos and other collections from the library with an all-in-one search.
  2. Search the recommended databases below.  Databases collect of all types of articles and reports from journals & other sources.
  3. Search specific e-journals the library subscribes to. See below for some recommendations.
  4. Browse our shelves for print journals.

See the Academic Research Guide for tips on using keyword searches.

If you need any assistance, don't hesitate to contact us: visit the library, email the reference desk of your campus, or use the Ask a Librarian box.

 

Sheridan OneStop Search

Search Summon for articles & more

Recommended Databases

  • Art Full Text
    Art full-text includes approximately 300 full-text publications, plus podcasts, and page images. The database covers fine, decorative, and commercial art as well as photography, folk art, film, textiles, architecture, industrial design and much more.
  • Art Museum Image Gallery  
      
    Access 155, 000 art images and multimedia representing various cultures and time periods including: contemporary, Native American, Inuit, ancient Greek, Roman, Egyptian, Japanese, and Chinese. Images are pre-licensed for non-commercial educational use. These images can enrich learning in cultural and women’s studies; the humanities, social studies, literature, and research on set design, period costumes, and period furniture.
  • ARTstor  
      
    The ARTstor currently contains nearly 500,000 images. The collection documents artistic traditions across all times and cultures and embraces architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, decorative arts, and design as well as many other forms of visual and material culture.
  • Business Source Complete
    This database offers information in virtually every area of business including accounting & tax, banking, finance & insurance, construction, computer science, economics and many more. The database contains full text from international top ranking journals
  • Canadian Newsstand Major Dailies  
      
      Icon
    This database provides access to the full-text of nearly 300 newspapers from Canada's leading publishers, including The Globe and Mail, Toronto Star, and more.
  • CBCA Business  
      
      Icon
    This collection provides access to a broad range of Canadian business periodicals from 1985 to the present. It is used by business professionals, journalists, students, and teachers interested in business issues in Canada.
  • CBCA Current Events & Reference  
      
      Icon
    This collection contains Canadian periodicals from the humanities, social sciences, sciences, and professions. Other magazines focus on opinion, public policy, children/youth, lifestyles, arts and culture, health, regional concerns, etc.
  • Computers & Applied Sciences Complete
    Subject areas included in this periodical database are the many engineering disciplines, computer theory and systems, new technologies, and social and professional context.
  • DAAI: Design and Applied Arts Index  Icon
    This database contains abstracts and bibliographic records for articles, news items, and reviews published in design and applied arts periodicals from 1973 onwards.
  • Material Connexion
    Material Connexion provides manufacturing and product details for thousands of construction and design materials produced worldwide. An excellent resource for designers of all disciplines - industrial, furniture, packaging, graphics, fashion, interior design, landscape architecture, and transportation.
  • WARC
    WARC provides authoritative forecasts of advertising expenditure for all major economies, case studies, best practice guides, marketing intelligence, consumer insight, industry trends, and latest news from around the world. It is an excellent tool for the marketing, advertising, media, and research industries.

Recommended Periodicals

Print Journals

Azure

Elle Decor 

Inspiration 

Living Etcetera

VM & SD: visual merchandising and store design

eJournals

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Shelley Woods
Contact Info
Trafalgar Campus Library
Ph: (905) 845-9430 ext. 2197
Send Email
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip